POWERED BY

PRIVACY POLICY

GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare Limited (hereinafter referred to as “the Company” / “we” / “us”) is committed towards protecting personally identifiable information including sensitive personal date (“Personal Information”) as would be collected by the Company from users or the users legal guardian or parent (hereinafter referred to as “User” / “you” / “your”) in the course of your access to and use of the services of the website www.boostcamp.com (“Website”) and your creation of an account on the Website.

Company endeavours to collect, process and treat the Personal Information of its users in compliance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (“Data Protection Laws”).

This Privacy Statement represents the sole, authorized statement of the Company’s practices with respect to the collection of Personal Information through the Website and the manner of use of such information by the Company.

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully before proceeding, as by completing the registration process and/or by using the Website, you signify your acceptance with this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with the provisions of this Privacy Statement, then please do not access the Website and/or do not complete the registration process on the Website.

1. SCOPE OF THE PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Statement of the Company applies to all its officers and employees. This Privacy Statement describes the information that the Company, as part of its normal operations, collects from you, stores, uses and protects. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to outline and help you understand the various guidelines and procedures that are consistently followed by the Company when collecting, storing, utilizing, disclosing or otherwise dealing with any Personal Information. By using the Website you agree to be legally bound by this Privacy Statement, which shall take effect immediately on your first use of the Website.

Further, the Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than the Company which are developed by people over whom the Company exercises no control. This Privacy Statement does not apply to the practices of such third-party sites. Such other third-party sites may place their own cookies on your computer, collect data or solicit Personal Information. The Company is accordingly not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Any summary of this Privacy Statement generated by third party software or otherwise shall have no legal effect, shall not be binding on the Company, shall not be relied upon in substitute for this Privacy Statement, and neither supersede nor modify this Privacy Statement.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTED BY THE COMPANY

As part of the Registration process you will be required to share your or your parents’ or legal guardian’s email address, as the case may be, for verification purposes of your user account.

You can voluntarily provide your, mobile number, user profile picture, videos and profile information. The Company collects and store PI in an encrypted form but does not have access to any Personal Information collected through the website. Persons authorised by the Company only will have access to statistics and shareable reports created by the Company for the purpose of evaluating and improving the user experience outcomes and achievements. The reports will be kept in accordance with the Company’s Records Retention policy and applicable Law.

Additionally, in the course of your visit to the Website and accessing the services provided through the Website, the Company and/or the third parties with whom the Company has contracted to provide services, may collect certain anonymous information from sources such as server log files, cookies and pixel tags. Company and/or the third parties may collect information concerning your access to and use of the services provided through the Website such as what buttons/options you click on, device you use to access the Website, device’s unique identifying number, operating system, device language, device region, device time zone, mobile network information, etc. Company uses cookies or other similar software to collect data about the users to track their movements around the Website and in order to assist the users to automatically and effortlessly log in on subsequent visits to the Website. A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, which is sent to a user’s browser from a website's computers and stored on user’s computer's hard drive. A website can send its own cookies to user’s browser if user’s browser's preference settings allow it. You can change your privacy preferences regarding the use of cookies and similar technologies through your browser. You may set your browser to accept all cookies, block certain cookies, require your consent before a cookie is placed in your browser, or block all cookies. Blocking all cookies will affect your online experience and may prevent you from enjoying the full features of the Website.

Company also automatically receives and records information on Company’s web server logs from user’s browser including the Internet Protocol (IP) address. Company records IP addresses for anonymous statistical purposes, administration of this Website and associated servers, and to improve Company’s services.

3. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

When any Personal Information is provided by you to the Company in the course of your access to the Website including but not limited to creating the account on the Website, such Personal Information is used by the Company in accordance with the Terms and Conditions of Use.

Company will not disclose your Personal Information unless the Company has received your permission or Company is required to disclose such Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and lawful requests by any governmental authorities.

Your Personal Information maybe stored in India and the United States of America.

In the event another company acquires all or substantially all of the assets of the Company’s business through a consolidation, merger, asset purchase or other transaction, the Company shall automatically transfer all data (including any Personal Information) that is in its possession or under its control to such acquiring party and thereafter the Privacy Statement of such acquiring party shall govern all such data and any Personal Information that is transferred to the acquiring party.

4. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Company takes all reasonable steps to comply with the applicable laws to ensure that the Personal Information provided by you is stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorized access, modification, destruction or disclosure. To protect Personal Information against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or modification and against unauthorized disclosure or access, the Company has implemented various security practices in accordance with the applicable laws. Company’s servers and workstations are protected by antivirus software which are updated from time-to-time to minimise the threats of any virus, malware or trojan attacks and are located in secure data facilities (with limited access) to further increase security.

While the Company strives to protect your Personal Information at all times, the Company cannot guarantee its absolute security and shall not be liable for any breach of security by an outside party. It is also important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your user name and password for your account and to your computer/electronic device. Be sure to sign off from your account on the Website especially in case you access your account from a shared computer/electronic device.

The Company would also like to caution its users about phishing attacks, wherein unscrupulous third parties seek to extract sensitive and confidential information from you by posing as a genuine website or by a sending an e-mail misrepresenting it to be from a genuine source. Please be careful while dealing with and/or responding to such e-mails. If you receive such a message claiming to be from the Company, then please do not reply to it and immediately bring it to our attention by contacting the Grievance Officer.

The Company does not sell, rent, loan, trade, lease or license any Personal Information collected from or provided by you.

5. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

For information collected through the Website, users and their parents/legal guardian as the case may be, can send an e-mail or letter to the Grievance Officer to:

• access Personal Information that a Website has collected from the user through your access to and use of the services provided through the Website;
• correct any factual errors in such Personal Information; or
• request to have your Personal Information deleted from the Company’s servers. In such a situation however, the Company may be able to continue to process your Personal Information to the extent required or otherwise required by applicable law.

To protect the privacy and security of our users, the Company will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your Personal Information that is collected and maintained by the Company.

Your Personal Information will be maintained until you deactivate Your account, unless otherwise required by applicable law

6. AMENDMENTS TO THE POLICY

Company reserves the right to effect revisions/modifications to this Privacy Statement, and any of its other policies or procedures concerning the treatment of information collected through the Website, without prior notice. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will become effective upon posting of the revised Privacy Statement on the Website. Access/use of the Website following the posting of such revised Privacy Statement would be deemed to constitute your acceptance of such revised Privacy Statement, then in effect.

7. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

For any queries related to this Privacy Policy, correction of any Personal Information provided by you or for making a complaint about breach of privacy, you may please contact the following official of the Company:

Name: Regional Privacy Manager
E-mail id: ww.privacy-centre-of-excellence@gsk.com

© 2019 GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare Limited. All rights reserved.